Call us today 01635 246177

Privacy Policy

Background

Michael Pagliaroli Architects Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.mp-architectsltd.com. (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here,and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site.

If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Information About Us

    Our Site is owned and operated by Michael Pagliaroli Architects Ltd, a limited company registered in England under Company Number 07519897.  
    Registered Address: 6 Manor Place, Speen, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 1RB.
    Main Trading Address: Bartholomew House, 38 London Road, Newbury, Berkshie RG14 1RB
    VAT Number: 204 9274 17.
    Data Protection Officer: Michael Pagliaroli
    Email Address: office@mp-architectsltd.com
    Telephone Number: +44 01635 246177 or +44 01256 373516
    Postal Address: Bartholomew House, 38 London Road, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 1RB

    Michael Pagliaroli is registered to use the title architect with the Architects Registration Board and is registered as a Chartered Architect at the Royal Institute of British Architects.

  2. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site Our Site may contain links to other websites.  Please not that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before provding any data to them.

  3. What Is Personal Data?

    Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulatioin (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the 'GDPR' as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifer'. 

    Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified.  Personal data covers obvious information as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  4. What Are My Rights?

    Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    a)  The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.  This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.
    b)  The right to access the personal data we hold about you.  Part 11  will tell you how to do this.
    c)  The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inccurate or incomplete.  Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
    d)  The right to be forgotten, i.e.  the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
    e)  The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
    f)  The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
    g)  The right to data portability.  This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
    h)  Rights relating to automated desision-making and profiling.  We do not use your personal data in this way.

    For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.

    Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office or your Citizens Advice Bureau.

    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

  5. What Data Do You Collect?

    Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

    Name
    Gender
    Address
    Email address
    Telephone number
    Business name
    Job title
    Profession
    Payment information
    Information about your preferences and interests
    IP address
    Web browsers type and version
    Operating system
    A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

  6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

    Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.  This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, becasue you have consented to our use of your personal data or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. 

    Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

    a)  Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
    b)  Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
    c)  Communicating with you, this may include responding to emails and calls from you. 
    d)  Supplying you with information by email OR post that you have opted-in (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at anytime by emailing or sending a letter to our office.    

    With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR post with information, news and offers on our services.  You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.  We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communcations (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

  7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

    We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.  Your personal data will there be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

    a)  Personal data will be kept for a maximum for seven years or as long as you continue to appoint Michael Pagliaroli Architects Ltd for our services.

  8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

    We only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.  The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

    a)  Maintain a secure cloud back up data service, anti-spyware protection, anti-malware protection and anti-virus protection.

  9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

    We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply services to you on our behalf.  These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing.  In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

    a)  Consultants involved with supplying materials, construction mangement, project costing, planning consultants, engineers, surveyors, energy consultants, architects, landscape architects, building materials suppliers etc.

    If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as describd above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party's obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.   

    If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

    In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligation, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  10. Can I Withhold Information?

    You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all.  However, to use all the features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for collection of certain data.

  11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

    If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy if (where any such personal data is held). This is know as 'subject access request'.  All subject access requests should be made in wirting and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12.

    There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

    We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  12. How Do I Contact You?

    To contact us about anything to do with your personal data or data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

    Email address: office@mp-architectsltd.com
    Telephone number: +44 01635 246177
    Postal address: Bartholomew House, 38 London Road, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 1RB

  13. Changes To This Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.  This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

    Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations.

    We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

    This page will continue to be updated. Last updated 24 May 2018.